Pay data
Average Salary in Ohio (2026)
The average salary in Ohio is $64,390 a year and the median is $49,380, 3% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $53,230: 27th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 22nd once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,390US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,380US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $23.74BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Ohio?
About the 73rd percentile
You earn more than about 73% of workers in Ohio.
At Ohio prices, $75,000 buys what $80,840 buys at the national average, about the 75th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Ohio workers earn
| Percentile | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,210 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,820 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $106,800 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,390 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Ohio
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Ohio sits at 92.8 overall, with housing at 73.0. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $92,770 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items7% below US92.8
- Housing (rents)27% below US73
- Goods6% below US93.7
- Utilities4% below US95.8
- Other services1% below US98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 73 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 95.8 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Ohio by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $105,770 | -16% | 405,060 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $100,200 | -8% | 151,340 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $95,090 | -4% | 103,420 |
| Legal | $92,830 | -9% | 34,550 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $80,820 | -7% | 409,590 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $79,160 | -4% | 41,950 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $78,500 | -5% | 350,540 |
| Construction and Extraction | $62,140 | +4% | 196,920 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $61,110 | +1% | 322,700 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $59,810 | 0% | 221,770 |
| Community and Social Service | $53,540 | -8% | 92,100 |
| Protective Service | $52,030 | +4% | 119,760 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $51,720 | -18% | 61,250 |
| Production | $47,180 | 0% | 451,510 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $46,650 | -2% | 610,590 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $42,880 | -3% | 529,060 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $39,840 | +9% | 5,120 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,530 | -2% | 244,030 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $36,520 | -3% | 150,400 |
| Sales | $36,450 | -5% | 459,090 |
| Personal Care and Service | $32,250 | -11% | 94,770 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $30,300 | -14% | 494,660 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Ohio's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker163,560
- 2General and Operations Manager153,160
- 3Registered Nurse143,730
- 4Retail Salesperson137,370
- 5Stocker and Order Filler129,760
- 6Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand108,830
- 7Cashier103,020
- 8Office Clerk, General89,310
- 9Customer Service Representative85,930
- 10Truck Driver83,060
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Cardiologist$504,260
- 2Anesthesiologist$490,530
- 3Emergency Medicine Physician$377,480
- 4Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric$323,480
- 5Pathologist$309,480
- 6Allergist and Immunologist$297,440
- 7Radiologist$260,000
- 8General Internal Medicine Physician$249,990
- 9Psychiatrist$244,990
- 10Nurse Anesthetist$231,810
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator3.5x
- 2Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operator and Tender3.1x
- 3Metal-Refining Furnace Operator and Tender3.0x
- 4Engine and Other Machine Assembler2.8x
- 5Tool and Die Maker2.7x
- 6Bailiff2.7x
- 7Audiologist2.5x
- 8Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic2.5x
- 9Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic2.5x
- 10Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer2.3x
Cities
Average salary by city in Ohio
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | $51,340 | $67,270 | 95.5 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $50,170 | $67,370 | 95.4 |
| Cleveland, OH | $50,140 | $66,310 | 93.9 |
| Dayton, OH | $49,980 | $65,730 | 92.7 |
| Akron, OH | $48,840 | $63,430 | 93.4 |
| Toledo, OH | $48,220 | $61,210 | 91.5 |
| Lima, OH | $47,170 | $59,080 | 89.7 |
| Canton, OH | $45,810 | $56,990 | 89.4 |
| Springfield, OH | $45,470 | $55,430 | 90.5 |
| Sandusky, OH | $44,970 | $54,760 | 89.3 |
| Mansfield, OH | $44,700 | $54,460 | 88.9 |
| Youngstown, OH | $43,800 | $54,140 | 87.4 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Ohio. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Ohio: FAQ
What is the average salary in Ohio?
The average (mean) annual wage in Ohio is $64,390 and the median is $49,380, 3% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 5,550,180 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Ohio?
$30.96 an hour on average and $23.74 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Ohio?
Above $49,380 out-earns half of Ohio workers; the top 25% start at $77,570 and the top 10% at $106,800 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Ohio run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $107,790 buys nationally.
Is Ohio expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Ohio at 92.8 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 73.0, goods 93.7, utilities 95.8 and other services 98.9. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $92,770 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Ohio?
Cardiologist ($504,260), Anesthesiologist ($490,530), Emergency Medicine Physician ($377,480), Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric ($323,480), Pathologist ($309,480) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Ohio (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Ohio?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (163,560), General and Operations Manager (153,160), Registered Nurse (143,730), Retail Salesperson (137,370), Stocker and Order Filler (129,760) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).