Pay data
Average Salary in Arizona (2026)
The average salary in Arizona is $67,620 a year and the median is $50,060, 2% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $49,720: 25th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 47th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,620US $69,770
- Median salary
- $50,060US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $24.07BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Arizona?
About the 72nd percentile
You earn more than about 72% of workers in Arizona.
At Arizona prices, $75,000 buys what $74,500 buys at the national average, about the 70th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Arizona workers earn
| Percentile | Arizona | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,190 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $50,060 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,830 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $120,180 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,620 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Arizona
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Arizona sits at 100.7 overall, with housing at 106.8. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $100,680 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items1% above US100.7
- Housing (rents)7% above US106.8
- Goods5% below US95.4
- Utilities8% below US92.3
- Other services3% above US102.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 106.8 |
| Goods | 95.4 |
| Utilities | 92.3 |
| Other services | 102.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Arizona by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $107,740 | -15% | 256,340 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $103,440 | -5% | 106,120 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $96,970 | -3% | 53,130 |
| Legal | $96,000 | -6% | 23,160 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $92,500 | +7% | 210,400 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $80,120 | -3% | 23,520 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $77,920 | -6% | 223,420 |
| Construction and Extraction | $58,020 | -3% | 174,450 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $57,290 | -4% | 140,870 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $56,710 | -10% | 33,230 |
| Community and Social Service | $52,680 | -10% | 49,550 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $50,960 | -16% | 151,520 |
| Protective Service | $50,810 | +1% | 89,230 |
| Production | $47,240 | +1% | 127,360 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $47,190 | -1% | 402,730 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,950 | +1% | 271,740 |
| Healthcare Support | $38,620 | +1% | 146,920 |
| Sales | $38,320 | -1% | 304,220 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $37,570 | 0% | 91,890 |
| Personal Care and Service | $36,790 | +1% | 68,460 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $36,190 | +3% | 281,710 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $35,250 | -4% | 9,480 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Arizona's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1General and Operations Manager110,480
- 2Retail Salesperson93,920
- 3Customer Service Representative87,020
- 4Fast Food and Counter Worker77,210
- 5Registered Nurse73,150
- 6Cashier72,570
- 7Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand71,090
- 8Stocker and Order Filler57,510
- 9Server55,950
- 10Office Clerk, General52,710
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$312,490
- 2Family Medicine Physician$292,760
- 3General Internal Medicine Physician$259,320
- 4Pediatrician, General$233,950
- 5Airline Pilot$227,870
- 6Dentist$194,180
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,480
- 8IT Manager$166,430
- 9Computer Hardware Engineer$158,280
- 10Database Architect$156,100
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Continuous Mining Machine Operator9.8x
- 2Plasterer and Stucco Mason4.8x
- 3Real Estate Broker4.0x
- 4Semiconductor Processing Technician3.5x
- 5Structural Iron and Steel Worker2.8x
- 6Mechanical Door Repairer2.7x
- 7Psychiatric Technician2.5x
- 8Demonstrator and Product Promoter2.3x
- 9Aerospace Engineer2.2x
- 10Detective and Criminal Investigator2.2x
Cities
Average salary by city in Arizona
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $51,380 | $69,630 | 103.3 |
| Tucson, AZ | $47,760 | $63,200 | 96.9 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $47,500 | $61,230 | 100.3 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | $47,050 | $62,770 | 89.2 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | $46,330 | $58,700 | 98.3 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | $44,230 | $54,860 | 94.1 |
| Yuma, AZ | $44,170 | $55,390 | 92.7 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Arizona. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Arizona: FAQ
What is the average salary in Arizona?
The average (mean) annual wage in Arizona is $67,620 and the median is $50,060, 2% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 3,239,430 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Arizona?
$32.51 an hour on average and $24.07 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Arizona?
Above $50,060 out-earns half of Arizona workers; the top 25% start at $77,830 and the top 10% at $120,180 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Arizona run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $99,330 buys nationally.
Is Arizona expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Arizona at 100.7 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 106.8, goods 95.4, utilities 92.3 and other services 102.8. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $100,680 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Arizona?
Allergist and Immunologist ($312,490), Family Medicine Physician ($292,760), General Internal Medicine Physician ($259,320), Pediatrician, General ($233,950), Airline Pilot ($227,870) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Arizona (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Arizona?
General and Operations Manager (110,480), Retail Salesperson (93,920), Customer Service Representative (87,020), Fast Food and Counter Worker (77,210), Registered Nurse (73,150) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).