Pay data
Average Salary in Montana (2026)
The average salary in Montana is $60,880 a year and the median is $48,740, 4% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,500: 30th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 33rd once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $60,880US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,740US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $23.43BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 94.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Montana?
About the 76th percentile
You earn more than about 76% of workers in Montana.
At Montana prices, $75,000 buys what $79,240 buys at the national average, about the 74th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Montana workers earn
| Percentile | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,390 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,210 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,740 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $72,640 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $100,610 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $60,880 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Montana
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Montana sits at 94.6 overall, with housing at 84.6. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $94,650 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items5% below US94.6
- Housing (rents)15% below US84.6
- Goods4% below US96
- Utilities28% below US72.3
- Other services1% below US98.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 94.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 84.6 |
| Goods | 96 |
| Utilities | 72.3 |
| Other services | 98.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Montana by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $101,400 | -20% | 32,220 |
| Legal | $83,620 | -18% | 4,180 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $82,160 | -5% | 32,120 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $81,330 | -18% | 8,190 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $80,240 | -27% | 9,460 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $74,110 | -10% | 29,880 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $70,810 | -14% | 8,860 |
| Construction and Extraction | $60,960 | +2% | 31,890 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $59,070 | -1% | 23,800 |
| Protective Service | $57,570 | +15% | 9,500 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $51,260 | -18% | 7,960 |
| Community and Social Service | $50,220 | -14% | 10,670 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $48,490 | -20% | 28,710 |
| Production | $48,210 | +3% | 17,650 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $45,870 | -3% | 59,680 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $45,780 | +3% | 39,220 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $43,740 | +19% | 2,210 |
| Healthcare Support | $39,260 | +2% | 21,520 |
| Sales | $38,380 | 0% | 45,970 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $38,220 | +1% | 20,620 |
| Personal Care and Service | $34,460 | -5% | 14,150 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $30,580 | -13% | 53,110 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Montana's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker14,960
- 2Retail Salesperson13,490
- 3Cashier12,170
- 4General and Operations Manager11,840
- 5Registered Nurse10,950
- 6Office Clerk, General10,390
- 7Stocker and Order Filler8,900
- 8Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,320
- 9Truck Driver7,830
- 10Cook, Restaurant7,580
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$438,850
- 2Chief Executive$182,340
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$146,030
- 4Pharmacist$142,080
- 5Physician Assistant$141,470
- 6Nurse Practitioner$137,210
- 7IT Manager$132,860
- 8Financial Manager$131,060
- 9Software Developer$121,990
- 10Sales Manager$117,390
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Gambling and Sports Book Writer and Runner35.6x
- 2Forest and Conservation Technician17.6x
- 3Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerk3.1x
- 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator2.4x
- 5Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanic, Except Engines2.3x
- 6Court, Municipal, and License Clerk2.3x
- 7Highway Maintenance Worker2.2x
- 8Bartender2.2x
- 9Parts Salesperson2.1x
- 10Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner1.9x
Cities
Average salary by city in Montana
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helena, MT | $55,040 | $65,270 | 95.7 |
| Bozeman, MT | $54,830 | $65,670 | 102.5 |
| Billings, MT | $49,060 | $61,900 | 93.5 |
| Missoula, MT | $47,830 | $59,900 | 96.4 |
| Great Falls, MT | $46,510 | $59,170 | 96.8 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Montana. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Montana: FAQ
What is the average salary in Montana?
The average (mean) annual wage in Montana is $60,880 and the median is $48,740, 4% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 511,580 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Montana?
$29.27 an hour on average and $23.43 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Montana?
Above $48,740 out-earns half of Montana workers; the top 25% start at $72,640 and the top 10% at $100,610 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Montana run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $105,660 buys nationally.
Is Montana expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Montana at 94.6 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 84.6, goods 96.0, utilities 72.3 and other services 98.7. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $94,650 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Montana?
Allergist and Immunologist ($438,850), Chief Executive ($182,340), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($146,030), Pharmacist ($142,080), Physician Assistant ($141,470) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Montana (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Montana?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (14,960), Retail Salesperson (13,490), Cashier (12,170), General and Operations Manager (11,840), Registered Nurse (10,950) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).