Pay data
Average Salary in Michigan (2026)
The average salary in Michigan is $64,920 a year and the median is $49,270, 3% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,210: 28th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 37th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,920US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,270US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $23.69BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 96.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Michigan?
About the 72nd percentile
You earn more than about 72% of workers in Michigan.
At Michigan prices, $75,000 buys what $77,950 buys at the national average, about the 73rd percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Michigan workers earn
| Percentile | Michigan | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,290 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,070 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,910 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $110,650 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Michigan
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Michigan sits at 96.2 overall, with housing at 82.3. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $96,220 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items4% below US96.2
- Housing (rents)18% below US82.3
- Goods4% below US96
- Utilitiesthe same as US100.2
- Other services1% above US100.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 96.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 82.3 |
| Goods | 96 |
| Utilities | 100.2 |
| Other services | 100.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Michigan by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $114,040 | -10% | 298,120 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $99,640 | 0% | 130,140 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $99,280 | -9% | 126,780 |
| Legal | $95,850 | -6% | 29,190 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $83,520 | -3% | 294,910 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $78,610 | -5% | 264,370 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $76,620 | -7% | 34,260 |
| Construction and Extraction | $61,190 | +3% | 161,070 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $59,230 | -2% | 235,710 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $58,610 | -2% | 177,090 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $55,700 | -11% | 52,110 |
| Community and Social Service | $55,230 | -5% | 74,610 |
| Protective Service | $52,000 | +4% | 80,020 |
| Production | $46,460 | -1% | 417,920 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $46,310 | -2% | 494,790 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $42,100 | -5% | 376,670 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $40,640 | +11% | 9,060 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,690 | -2% | 205,890 |
| Sales | $36,920 | -4% | 369,510 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $36,680 | -3% | 129,430 |
| Personal Care and Service | $34,260 | -6% | 81,780 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $33,570 | -4% | 360,300 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Michigan's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson111,010
- 2Registered Nurse104,950
- 3Fast Food and Counter Worker103,130
- 4Cashier92,930
- 5Office Clerk, General88,030
- 6General and Operations Manager85,860
- 7Stocker and Order Filler82,730
- 8Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand79,410
- 9Customer Service Representative71,310
- 10Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners65,790
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Emergency Medicine Physician$417,760
- 2Psychiatrist$291,850
- 3Chief Executive$255,560
- 4Nurse Anesthetist$247,010
- 5Family Medicine Physician$214,070
- 6Obstetrician and Gynecologist$209,650
- 7Pediatrician, General$204,690
- 8Dentist$169,930
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,930
- 10IT Manager$163,760
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Tool and Die Maker5.8x
- 2Foundry Mold and Coremaker5.7x
- 3Engine and Other Machine Assembler5.2x
- 4Mechanical Engineering Technologist and Technician4.8x
- 5Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic4.5x
- 6Mechanical Engineer4.1x
- 7Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary4.0x
- 8Plating Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic3.6x
- 9Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender3.5x
- 10Adapted Physical Education Specialist3.5x
Cities
Average salary by city in Michigan
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI | $55,380 | $73,520 | 100.9 |
| Lansing, MI | $52,800 | $65,450 | 95.0 |
| Detroit, MI | $52,080 | $69,210 | 100.3 |
| Midland, MI | $49,340 | $70,070 | 91.9 |
| Battle Creek, MI | $48,690 | $60,400 | 90.5 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $48,510 | $62,850 | 94.8 |
| Jackson, MI | $47,760 | $61,270 | 91.8 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $47,570 | $60,660 | 95.5 |
| Traverse City, MI | $47,470 | $58,850 | 93.4 |
| Monroe, MI | $46,240 | $58,040 | 93.5 |
| Saginaw, MI | $46,200 | $59,450 | 90.9 |
| Muskegon, MI | $46,060 | $56,400 | 92.5 |
| Niles, MI | $45,980 | $58,170 | 92.4 |
| Flint, MI | $45,880 | $57,810 | 93.0 |
| Bay City, MI | $45,620 | $57,190 | 91.9 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Michigan. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Michigan: FAQ
What is the average salary in Michigan?
The average (mean) annual wage in Michigan is $64,920 and the median is $49,270, 3% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 4,403,730 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Michigan?
$31.21 an hour on average and $23.69 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Michigan?
Above $49,270 out-earns half of Michigan workers; the top 25% start at $77,910 and the top 10% at $110,650 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Michigan run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $103,930 buys nationally.
Is Michigan expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Michigan at 96.2 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 82.3, goods 96.0, utilities 100.2 and other services 100.9. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $96,220 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Michigan?
Emergency Medicine Physician ($417,760), Psychiatrist ($291,850), Chief Executive ($255,560), Nurse Anesthetist ($247,010), Family Medicine Physician ($214,070) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Michigan (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Michigan?
Retail Salesperson (111,010), Registered Nurse (104,950), Fast Food and Counter Worker (103,130), Cashier (92,930), Office Clerk, General (88,030) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).