Pay data
Average Salary in District of Columbia (2026)
The average salary in District of Columbia is $111,010 a year and the median is $91,540, 80% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $83,290: 1st of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 1st once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $111,010US $69,770
- Median salary
- $91,540US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $44.01BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 109.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in District of Columbia?
About the 39th percentile
You earn more than about 39% of workers in District of Columbia.
At District of Columbia prices, $75,000 buys what $68,240 buys at the national average, about the 65th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What District of Columbia workers earn
| Percentile | District of Columbia | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $39,650 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $55,460 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $91,540 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $144,680 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $195,190 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $111,010 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in District of Columbia
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). District of Columbia sits at 109.9 overall, with housing at 155.0. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $109,900 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items10% above US109.9
- Housing (rents)55% above US155
- Goods7% above US106.5
- Utilities13% above US112.8
- Other services3% above US103
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 109.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 155 |
| Goods | 106.5 |
| Utilities | 112.8 |
| Other services | 103 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in District of Columbia by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legal | $195,190 | +90% | 41,700 |
| Management | $169,990 | +34% | 105,590 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $133,010 | +22% | 43,050 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $128,610 | +56% | 17,790 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $125,650 | +26% | 11,790 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $109,990 | +33% | 110,570 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $101,750 | +62% | 33,970 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $100,400 | +16% | 29,790 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $79,890 | +32% | 32,790 |
| Protective Service | $73,950 | +48% | 29,670 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $72,000 | +21% | 10,740 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $70,990 | +94% | 120 |
| Construction and Extraction | $70,110 | +18% | 12,770 |
| Community and Social Service | $69,130 | +19% | 11,360 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $60,660 | +28% | 53,960 |
| Production | $59,750 | +27% | 4,990 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $49,460 | +12% | 18,490 |
| Sales | $46,870 | +22% | 20,510 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $44,390 | +27% | 56,970 |
| Healthcare Support | $43,060 | +12% | 20,950 |
| Personal Care and Service | $40,350 | +11% | 11,720 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $39,430 | +5% | 22,640 |
The jobs
The jobs behind District of Columbia's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Business Continuity Planner37,790
- 2General and Operations Manager36,150
- 3Lawyer33,070
- 4Management Analyst19,000
- 5Regulatory Affairs Manager18,570
- 6Web Administrator17,200
- 7Public Relations Specialist16,720
- 8Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners16,400
- 9Security Guard15,880
- 10Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive11,800
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Public Relations Manager$197,600
- 2IT Manager$195,190
- 3Lawyer$195,190
- 4Financial Manager$188,880
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$185,220
- 6Human Resources Manager$184,350
- 7Marketing Manager$177,170
- 8Purchasing Manager$175,720
- 9Regulatory Affairs Manager$175,720
- 10General and Operations Manager$168,000
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Political Scientist122.8x
- 2Economist37.3x
- 3Public Relations Manager21.9x
- 4Transportation Planner14.8x
- 5Political Science Teacher, Postsecondary14.7x
- 6Concierge13.5x
- 7Public Relations Specialist13.1x
- 8Social Science Research Assistant11.3x
- 9News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist9.7x
- 10Lawyer9.7x
Cities
Average salary by city in District of Columbia
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV | $71,060 | $91,930 | 108.9 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in District of Columbia. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in District of Columbia: FAQ
What is the average salary in District of Columbia?
The average (mean) annual wage in District of Columbia is $111,010 and the median is $91,540, 80% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 701,920 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in District of Columbia?
$53.37 an hour on average and $44.01 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in District of Columbia?
Above $91,540 out-earns half of District of Columbia workers; the top 25% start at $144,680 and the top 10% at $195,190 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in District of Columbia run 10% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $90,990 buys nationally.
Is District of Columbia expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in District of Columbia at 109.9 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 155.0, goods 106.5, utilities 112.8 and other services 103.0. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $109,900 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in District of Columbia?
Public Relations Manager ($197,600), IT Manager ($195,190), Lawyer ($195,190), Financial Manager ($188,880), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($185,220) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in District of Columbia (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in District of Columbia?
Business Continuity Planner (37,790), General and Operations Manager (36,150), Lawyer (33,070), Management Analyst (19,000), Regulatory Affairs Manager (18,570) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).