Pay data
Average Salary in Georgia (2026)
The average salary in Georgia is $65,920 a year and the median is $48,170, 6% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $50,020: 33rd of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 46th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $65,920US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,170US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $23.16BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 96.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Georgia?
About the 73rd percentile
You earn more than about 73% of workers in Georgia.
At Georgia prices, $75,000 buys what $77,890 buys at the national average, about the 73rd percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Georgia workers earn
| Percentile | Georgia | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,930 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,700 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,170 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $122,470 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $65,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Georgia
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Georgia sits at 96.3 overall, with housing at 88.7. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $96,290 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items4% below US96.3
- Housing (rents)11% below US88.7
- Goods1% below US98.9
- Utilities7% below US92.8
- Other services3% below US97.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 96.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 88.7 |
| Goods | 98.9 |
| Utilities | 92.8 |
| Other services | 97.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Georgia by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $122,980 | -3% | 328,970 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $104,720 | -4% | 170,620 |
| Legal | $90,160 | -12% | 42,750 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $88,730 | -11% | 66,760 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $83,590 | -3% | 305,500 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $79,270 | -4% | 389,510 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $78,730 | -5% | 33,250 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $61,090 | +1% | 279,870 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $60,670 | -3% | 57,620 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $57,840 | -3% | 206,500 |
| Community and Social Service | $56,680 | -3% | 59,710 |
| Construction and Extraction | $49,790 | -16% | 155,470 |
| Protective Service | $46,290 | -8% | 118,360 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $44,990 | -5% | 561,230 |
| Production | $43,260 | -8% | 308,310 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $41,690 | -6% | 525,530 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $37,220 | +2% | 8,970 |
| Healthcare Support | $37,080 | -3% | 160,030 |
| Sales | $36,260 | -6% | 464,210 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $35,760 | -5% | 120,460 |
| Personal Care and Service | $30,540 | -16% | 87,880 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $28,810 | -18% | 437,650 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Georgia's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker145,030
- 2Retail Salesperson143,120
- 3Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand137,580
- 4General and Operations Manager111,060
- 5Registered Nurse100,950
- 6Customer Service Representative97,850
- 7Cashier97,540
- 8Stocker and Order Filler86,660
- 9Server76,470
- 10Office Clerk, General75,390
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Airline Pilot$618,090
- 2Cardiologist$610,070
- 3General Internal Medicine Physician$425,460
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$266,880
- 5Family Medicine Physician$259,320
- 6Anesthesiologist$230,000
- 7Nurse Anesthetist$224,630
- 8Chief Executive$208,180
- 9Dentist$206,760
- 10Air Traffic Controller$178,420
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender12.8x
- 2Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender8.7x
- 3Extruding and Forming Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Synthetic and Glass Fiber6.3x
- 4Textile Cutting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender5.5x
- 5Naturopathic Physician3.5x
- 6Avionics Technician3.1x
- 7Agricultural Inspector3.1x
- 8Aircraft Structure, Surface, Rigging, and Systems Assembler2.8x
- 9Airline Pilot2.7x
- 10General Internal Medicine Physician2.6x
Cities
Average salary by city in Georgia
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | $71,900 | 100.1 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | $60,270 | 93.8 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | $58,750 | 95.2 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | $54,160 | 93.9 |
| Augusta, GA-SC | $45,990 | $60,020 | 91.9 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | $59,000 | 96.8 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | $56,400 | 88.5 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | $54,250 | 87.7 |
| Columbus, GA-AL | $43,540 | $55,130 | 89.3 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | $54,910 | 90.2 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | $53,820 | 89.8 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | $55,010 | 87.7 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | $53,670 | 93.3 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | $49,850 | 88.3 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Georgia. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Georgia: FAQ
What is the average salary in Georgia?
The average (mean) annual wage in Georgia is $65,920 and the median is $48,170, 6% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 4,889,170 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Georgia?
$31.69 an hour on average and $23.16 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Georgia?
Above $48,170 out-earns half of Georgia workers; the top 25% start at $77,570 and the top 10% at $122,470 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Georgia run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $103,850 buys nationally.
Is Georgia expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Georgia at 96.3 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 88.7, goods 98.9, utilities 92.8 and other services 97.3. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $96,290 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Georgia?
Airline Pilot ($618,090), Cardiologist ($610,070), General Internal Medicine Physician ($425,460), Allergist and Immunologist ($266,880), Family Medicine Physician ($259,320) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Georgia (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Georgia?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (145,030), Retail Salesperson (143,120), Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (137,580), General and Operations Manager (111,060), Registered Nurse (100,950) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).