Pay data
Average Salary in South Carolina (2026)
The average salary in South Carolina is $59,280 a year and the median is $46,490, 9% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $49,590: 45th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 48th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,280US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,490US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $22.35BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in South Carolina?
About the 77th percentile
You earn more than about 77% of workers in South Carolina.
At South Carolina prices, $75,000 buys what $80,000 buys at the national average, about the 75th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What South Carolina workers earn
| Percentile | South Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,070 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,630 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,490 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $70,340 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $103,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,280 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in South Carolina
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). South Carolina sits at 93.7 overall, with housing at 80.5. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $93,750 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items6% below US93.7
- Housing (rents)20% below US80.5
- Goods4% below US96.3
- Utilities12% below US88.3
- Other services2% below US98.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 80.5 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 88.3 |
| Other services | 98.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in South Carolina by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $110,640 | -13% | 126,870 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $96,300 | -12% | 57,250 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $94,260 | -5% | 46,240 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $79,750 | -8% | 146,120 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $77,740 | -6% | 130,680 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $75,900 | -8% | 16,650 |
| Legal | $68,710 | -33% | 17,430 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $59,420 | -2% | 121,120 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $55,040 | -8% | 102,520 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $50,720 | -19% | 20,920 |
| Community and Social Service | $50,710 | -13% | 31,550 |
| Construction and Extraction | $49,560 | -17% | 85,640 |
| Production | $46,680 | -1% | 179,000 |
| Protective Service | $45,330 | -9% | 54,160 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $44,940 | +23% | 3,150 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $43,520 | -8% | 285,690 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $38,610 | -13% | 206,200 |
| Sales | $35,710 | -7% | 230,320 |
| Healthcare Support | $35,470 | -7% | 94,000 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $34,580 | -8% | 69,700 |
| Personal Care and Service | $31,060 | -15% | 50,340 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $28,640 | -18% | 229,540 |
The jobs
The jobs behind South Carolina's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson67,310
- 2Fast Food and Counter Worker65,070
- 3Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand56,700
- 4Cashier56,550
- 5Customer Service Representative51,000
- 6Registered Nurse49,750
- 7Server47,200
- 8Office Clerk, General42,250
- 9Stocker and Order Filler41,800
- 10Truck Driver34,170
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1General Internal Medicine Physician$359,500
- 2Allergist and Immunologist$274,480
- 3Nurse Anesthetist$265,480
- 4Family Medicine Physician$239,200
- 5Anesthesiologist$238,970
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$169,040
- 7Chief Executive$168,840
- 8IT Manager$160,860
- 9Dentist$158,640
- 10Marketing Manager$143,290
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender7.8x
- 2Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender6.9x
- 3Nuclear Engineer6.3x
- 4Extruding and Forming Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Synthetic and Glass Fiber5.7x
- 5Engine and Other Machine Assembler3.9x
- 6Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender2.8x
- 7Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic2.5x
- 8Chemical Technician2.4x
- 9Mechanical Engineering Technologist and Technician2.4x
- 10Extruding and Drawing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic2.2x
Cities
Average salary by city in South Carolina
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, SC | $49,150 | $64,260 | 101.0 |
| Spartanburg, SC | $47,650 | $57,570 | 91.1 |
| Greenville, SC | $46,580 | $59,260 | 93.3 |
| Columbia, SC | $46,430 | $59,030 | 93.7 |
| Hilton Head Island, SC | $43,850 | $54,860 | 98.0 |
| Florence, SC | $43,520 | $55,860 | 86.8 |
| Sumter, SC | $42,890 | $53,370 | 88.0 |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | $37,930 | $49,710 | 93.6 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in South Carolina. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in South Carolina: FAQ
What is the average salary in South Carolina?
The average (mean) annual wage in South Carolina is $59,280 and the median is $46,490, 9% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,305,080 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in South Carolina?
$28.50 an hour on average and $22.35 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in South Carolina?
Above $46,490 out-earns half of South Carolina workers; the top 25% start at $70,340 and the top 10% at $103,010 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in South Carolina run 6% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $106,670 buys nationally.
Is South Carolina expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in South Carolina at 93.7 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 80.5, goods 96.3, utilities 88.3 and other services 98.3. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $93,750 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in South Carolina?
General Internal Medicine Physician ($359,500), Allergist and Immunologist ($274,480), Nurse Anesthetist ($265,480), Family Medicine Physician ($239,200), Anesthesiologist ($238,970) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in South Carolina (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in South Carolina?
Retail Salesperson (67,310), Fast Food and Counter Worker (65,070), Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (56,700), Cashier (56,550), Customer Service Representative (51,000) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).