Pay data
Average Salary in Arkansas (2026)
The average salary in Arkansas is $54,890 a year and the median is $43,630, 14% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $50,190: 50th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 44th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $54,890US $69,770
- Median salary
- $43,630US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $20.98BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 86.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Arkansas?
About the 81st percentile
You earn more than about 81% of workers in Arkansas.
At Arkansas prices, $75,000 buys what $86,270 buys at the national average, about the 77th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Arkansas workers earn
| Percentile | Arkansas | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,020 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $31,880 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $43,630 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $61,850 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $94,740 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $54,890 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Arkansas
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Arkansas sits at 86.9 overall, with housing at 58.2. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $86,940 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items13% below US86.9
- Housing (rents)42% below US58.2
- Goods6% below US93.6
- Utilities25% below US74.7
- Other services5% below US95.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 86.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 58.2 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 74.7 |
| Other services | 95.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Arkansas by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $84,800 | -33% | 95,070 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $84,450 | -23% | 27,920 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $77,700 | -22% | 13,240 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $75,070 | -13% | 92,160 |
| Legal | $71,410 | -30% | 6,620 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $65,100 | -21% | 69,070 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $62,820 | -24% | 7,800 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $51,680 | -15% | 74,270 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $49,610 | -17% | 62,400 |
| Community and Social Service | $46,720 | -20% | 15,980 |
| Construction and Extraction | $45,870 | -23% | 53,160 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $44,220 | -30% | 11,510 |
| Protective Service | $43,350 | -13% | 28,860 |
| Production | $41,120 | -12% | 116,140 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $39,500 | -17% | 153,060 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $38,640 | -13% | 134,380 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $36,780 | 0% | 5,290 |
| Sales | $32,020 | -17% | 114,770 |
| Healthcare Support | $31,220 | -19% | 52,880 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $30,570 | -19% | 37,640 |
| Personal Care and Service | $29,240 | -20% | 19,480 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $27,600 | -21% | 111,930 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Arkansas's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Fast Food and Counter Worker35,660
- 2Retail Salesperson35,510
- 3General and Operations Manager34,570
- 4Truck Driver32,220
- 5Office Clerk, General29,940
- 6Registered Nurse29,400
- 7Stocker and Order Filler28,350
- 8Cashier28,270
- 9Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand21,430
- 10Customer Service Representative20,680
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Dentist$178,930
- 2Purchasing Manager$156,450
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$140,600
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$136,880
- 5Marketing Manager$136,520
- 6Pharmacist$136,060
- 7IT Manager$127,220
- 8Nurse Practitioner$125,660
- 9Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$124,890
- 10Chief Executive$119,990
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Grader and Sorter, Agricultural Products7.8x
- 2Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutter and Trimmer7.4x
- 3Logging Equipment Operator7.3x
- 4Helpers--Production Worker4.9x
- 5Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender4.4x
- 6Machine Feeder and Offbearer4.4x
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Correctional Officers3.9x
- 8Slaughterer and Meat Packer3.6x
- 9Sawing Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Wood3.6x
- 10Millwright3.4x
Cities
Average salary by city in Arkansas
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, AR | $46,610 | $61,240 | 91.4 |
| Little Rock, AR | $45,790 | $58,000 | 89.4 |
| Jonesboro, AR | $42,240 | $52,610 | 85.9 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK | $39,560 | $50,300 | 85.9 |
| Hot Springs, AR | $36,540 | $48,190 | 85.7 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Arkansas. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Arkansas: FAQ
What is the average salary in Arkansas?
The average (mean) annual wage in Arkansas is $54,890 and the median is $43,630, 14% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,303,630 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Arkansas?
$26.39 an hour on average and $20.98 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Arkansas?
Above $43,630 out-earns half of Arkansas workers; the top 25% start at $61,850 and the top 10% at $94,740 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Arkansas run 13% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $115,030 buys nationally.
Is Arkansas expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Arkansas at 86.9 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 58.2, goods 93.6, utilities 74.7 and other services 95.3. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $86,940 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Arkansas?
Dentist ($178,930), Purchasing Manager ($156,450), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($140,600), Allergist and Immunologist ($136,880), Marketing Manager ($136,520) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Arkansas (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Arkansas?
Fast Food and Counter Worker (35,660), Retail Salesperson (35,510), General and Operations Manager (34,570), Truck Driver (32,220), Office Clerk, General (29,940) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).