Pay data
Average Salary in West Virginia (2026)
The average salary in West Virginia is $56,470 a year and the median is $45,300, 11% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $50,620: 49th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 42nd once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $56,470US $69,770
- Median salary
- $45,300US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $21.78BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 89.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in West Virginia?
About the 80th percentile
You earn more than about 80% of workers in West Virginia.
At West Virginia prices, $75,000 buys what $83,800 buys at the national average, about the 76th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What West Virginia workers earn
| Percentile | West Virginia | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $26,070 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $31,530 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $45,300 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $64,940 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $98,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $56,470 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in West Virginia
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). West Virginia sits at 89.5 overall, with housing at 54.2. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $89,500 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items11% below US89.5
- Housing (rents)46% below US54.2
- Goods3% below US96.5
- Utilities8% below US92.2
- Other servicesthe same as US99.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 89.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 54.2 |
| Goods | 96.5 |
| Utilities | 92.2 |
| Other services | 99.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in West Virginia by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $93,590 | -26% | 42,090 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $84,440 | -15% | 9,590 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $80,720 | -26% | 14,520 |
| Legal | $80,060 | -22% | 5,310 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $76,530 | -12% | 64,450 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $69,910 | -15% | 32,310 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $68,400 | -17% | 7,300 |
| Construction and Extraction | $57,620 | -3% | 42,670 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $52,820 | -13% | 42,210 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $49,740 | -17% | 35,400 |
| Community and Social Service | $48,690 | -16% | 14,490 |
| Production | $46,490 | -1% | 34,180 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $45,830 | -27% | 5,080 |
| Protective Service | $45,390 | -9% | 16,160 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $39,090 | -18% | 80,630 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $37,210 | -16% | 59,900 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $37,000 | +1% | 950 |
| Healthcare Support | $32,210 | -16% | 40,080 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $31,150 | -17% | 21,950 |
| Sales | $30,360 | -21% | 59,570 |
| Personal Care and Service | $29,430 | -19% | 12,010 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $27,680 | -21% | 60,770 |
The jobs
The jobs behind West Virginia's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Registered Nurse23,430
- 2Retail Salesperson19,050
- 3Cashier17,360
- 4Cook, Fast Food16,490
- 5General and Operations Manager15,300
- 6Stocker and Order Filler12,520
- 7Truck Driver12,190
- 8Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand11,300
- 9Customer Service Representative9,860
- 10Office Clerk, General9,430
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$278,530
- 2Allergist and Immunologist$258,020
- 3Chief Executive$151,950
- 4IT Manager$139,820
- 5Pharmacist$133,430
- 6Physician Assistant$128,610
- 7Nurse Practitioner$127,320
- 8Regulatory Affairs Manager$124,940
- 9Software Developer$121,000
- 10Human Resources Manager$120,020
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Loading and Moving Machine Operator, Underground Mining46.6x
- 2Cook, Fast Food5.7x
- 3Tree Trimmer and Pruner5.7x
- 4Interviewer, Except Eligibility and Loan3.7x
- 5Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator3.6x
- 6Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic3.4x
- 7Residential Advisor3.1x
- 8Telecommunications Line Installer and Repairer2.9x
- 9Crossing Guard and Flagger2.8x
- 10Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanic, Except Engines2.6x
Cities
Average salary by city in West Virginia
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown, WV | $47,350 | $61,310 | 93.3 |
| Weirton, WV-OH | $45,840 | $55,160 | 89.0 |
| Charleston, WV | $45,830 | $58,170 | 88.7 |
| Huntington, WV-KY-OH | $44,600 | $56,110 | 88.4 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | $44,250 | $54,910 | 88.3 |
| Parkersburg, WV | $42,000 | $54,630 | 87.1 |
| Beckley, WV | $41,850 | $52,300 | 88.4 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in West Virginia. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in West Virginia: FAQ
What is the average salary in West Virginia?
The average (mean) annual wage in West Virginia is $56,470 and the median is $45,300, 11% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 701,610 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in West Virginia?
$27.15 an hour on average and $21.78 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in West Virginia?
Above $45,300 out-earns half of West Virginia workers; the top 25% start at $64,940 and the top 10% at $98,220 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in West Virginia run 11% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $111,740 buys nationally.
Is West Virginia expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in West Virginia at 89.5 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 54.2, goods 96.5, utilities 92.2 and other services 99.9. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $89,500 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in West Virginia?
Nurse Anesthetist ($278,530), Allergist and Immunologist ($258,020), Chief Executive ($151,950), IT Manager ($139,820), Pharmacist ($133,430) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in West Virginia (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in West Virginia?
Registered Nurse (23,430), Retail Salesperson (19,050), Cashier (17,360), Cook, Fast Food (16,490), General and Operations Manager (15,300) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).