Pay data
Average Salary in Wyoming (2026)
The average salary in Wyoming is $61,560 a year and the median is $50,270, 1% below the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $54,230: 23rd of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 17th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,560US $69,770
- Median salary
- $50,270US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $24.17BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Wyoming?
About the 75th percentile
You earn more than about 75% of workers in Wyoming.
At Wyoming prices, $75,000 buys what $80,910 buys at the national average, about the 75th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Wyoming workers earn
| Percentile | Wyoming | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,870 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,110 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $50,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,760 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $104,190 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,560 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Wyoming
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Wyoming sits at 92.7 overall, with housing at 71.1. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $92,690 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items7% below US92.7
- Housing (rents)29% below US71.1
- Goods5% below US95.4
- Utilities22% below US78.4
- Other servicesthe same as US100.4
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 71.1 |
| Goods | 95.4 |
| Utilities | 78.4 |
| Other services | 100.4 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Wyoming by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $100,840 | -20% | 16,890 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $95,770 | -4% | 4,660 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $84,740 | -22% | 4,430 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $83,140 | -4% | 14,810 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $76,320 | -8% | 12,910 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $73,490 | -11% | 4,410 |
| Legal | $64,990 | -37% | 1,730 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $61,550 | +3% | 17,340 |
| Construction and Extraction | $59,750 | 0% | 25,520 |
| Production | $59,290 | +26% | 13,190 |
| Community and Social Service | $58,220 | 0% | 4,180 |
| Protective Service | $55,390 | +11% | 7,060 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $52,400 | -13% | 20,230 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $50,130 | -20% | 2,410 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $47,420 | +7% | 25,590 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $45,670 | -4% | 28,760 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $38,920 | +6% | 750 |
| Healthcare Support | $38,020 | -1% | 9,410 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $36,710 | -3% | 10,840 |
| Sales | $36,640 | -5% | 23,940 |
| Personal Care and Service | $33,440 | -8% | 5,920 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $29,490 | -16% | 25,760 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Wyoming's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson8,770
- 2General and Operations Manager7,470
- 3Fast Food and Counter Worker7,060
- 4Office Clerk, General6,670
- 5Truck Driver6,050
- 6Cashier5,840
- 7Registered Nurse5,330
- 8Stocker and Order Filler4,800
- 9Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4,760
- 10Maintenance and Repair Worker, General3,920
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Pharmacist$139,550
- 2Financial Manager$124,910
- 3Software Developer$115,170
- 4Regulatory Affairs Manager$113,420
- 5Medical and Health Services Manager$108,030
- 6Physical Therapist$100,400
- 7Petroleum Pump System Operator, Refinery Operator, and Gauger$100,350
- 8Lawyer$100,130
- 9General and Operations Manager$99,700
- 10Project Management Specialist$94,080
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Oil and Gas Roustabout14.6x
- 2Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanic, Except Engines4.4x
- 3Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator4.4x
- 4Industrial Machinery Mechanic2.5x
- 5Welder2.5x
- 6Substitute Teacher, Short-Term2.4x
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers2.2x
- 8Electrician2.2x
- 9Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist2.1x
- 10Cook, Institution and Cafeteria2.0x
Cities
Average salary by city in Wyoming
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | $51,540 | $63,080 | 96.5 |
| Casper, WY | $48,880 | $60,180 | 93.8 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Wyoming. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Wyoming: FAQ
What is the average salary in Wyoming?
The average (mean) annual wage in Wyoming is $61,560 and the median is $50,270, 1% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 280,740 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Wyoming?
$29.60 an hour on average and $24.17 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Wyoming?
Above $50,270 out-earns half of Wyoming workers; the top 25% start at $74,760 and the top 10% at $104,190 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Wyoming run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $107,890 buys nationally.
Is Wyoming expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Wyoming at 92.7 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 71.1, goods 95.4, utilities 78.4 and other services 100.4. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $92,690 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Wyoming?
Pharmacist ($139,550), Financial Manager ($124,910), Software Developer ($115,170), Regulatory Affairs Manager ($113,420), Medical and Health Services Manager ($108,030) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Wyoming (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Wyoming?
Retail Salesperson (8,770), General and Operations Manager (7,470), Fast Food and Counter Worker (7,060), Office Clerk, General (6,670), Truck Driver (6,050) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).