Pay data
Average Salary in Illinois (2026)
The average salary in Illinois is $71,130 a year and the median is $51,960, 2% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $51,980: 20th of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 29th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,130US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,960US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $24.98BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Illinois?
About the 69th percentile
You earn more than about 69% of workers in Illinois.
At Illinois prices, $75,000 buys what $75,030 buys at the national average, about the 70th percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Illinois workers earn
| Percentile | Illinois | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $32,900 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,960 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,960 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $83,060 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $127,770 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,130 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Illinois
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Illinois sits at 100.0 overall, with housing at 93.9. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $99,960 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All itemsthe same as US100
- Housing (rents)6% below US93.9
- Goods4% above US103.8
- Utilities15% below US85
- Other servicesthe same as US100.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100 |
| Housing (rents) | 93.9 |
| Goods | 103.8 |
| Utilities | 85 |
| Other services | 100.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Illinois by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $128,080 | +1% | 534,130 |
| Legal | $105,090 | +3% | 52,860 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $103,200 | -6% | 182,560 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $98,740 | -1% | 80,480 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $84,940 | -2% | 378,880 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $82,870 | 0% | 46,560 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $82,700 | 0% | 405,170 |
| Construction and Extraction | $80,570 | +35% | 187,190 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $63,720 | +2% | 64,970 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $60,660 | +2% | 210,710 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $60,400 | 0% | 384,470 |
| Community and Social Service | $57,880 | -1% | 104,240 |
| Protective Service | $56,670 | +13% | 153,150 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $47,740 | +1% | 679,940 |
| Production | $47,030 | 0% | 412,330 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $45,480 | +3% | 634,040 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $44,120 | +20% | 6,480 |
| Healthcare Support | $38,970 | +2% | 269,440 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $38,540 | +2% | 167,910 |
| Sales | $38,480 | 0% | 518,110 |
| Personal Care and Service | $36,160 | -1% | 129,910 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $34,260 | -2% | 494,610 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Illinois's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand195,390
- 2General and Operations Manager171,300
- 3Cashier139,630
- 4Registered Nurse138,910
- 5Fast Food and Counter Worker127,590
- 6Retail Salesperson126,610
- 7Stocker and Order Filler109,240
- 8Customer Service Representative100,970
- 9Office Clerk, General95,980
- 10Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners93,760
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Chief Executive$331,920
- 2Airline Pilot$293,490
- 3Nurse Anesthetist$286,830
- 4Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric$284,630
- 5Psychiatrist$258,740
- 6Family Medicine Physician$245,120
- 7Obstetrician and Gynecologist$208,000
- 8Pediatrician, General$196,760
- 9Air Traffic Controller$181,560
- 10IT Manager$171,730
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Bioinformatics Technician9.1x
- 2Mixing and Blending Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender2.8x
- 3Surgical Assistant2.6x
- 4Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operator and Locomotive Firer2.5x
- 5Tool and Die Maker2.3x
- 6School Bus Monitor2.3x
- 7Rail Car Repairer2.2x
- 8Entertainment and Recreation Manager, Except Gambling2.2x
- 9Actuary2.2x
- 10Food Cooking Machine Operator and Tender2.0x
Cities
Average salary by city in Illinois
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL-IN | $54,720 | $73,380 | 103.6 |
| Bloomington, IL | $53,140 | $70,010 | 93.5 |
| Springfield, IL | $52,670 | $69,800 | 92.7 |
| Decatur, IL | $51,290 | $63,570 | 88.4 |
| Champaign, IL | $50,700 | $68,290 | 92.7 |
| Peoria, IL | $49,590 | $68,130 | 91.2 |
| Rockford, IL | $47,120 | $61,020 | 92.2 |
| Kankakee, IL | $45,830 | $57,760 | 96.4 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Illinois. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Illinois: FAQ
What is the average salary in Illinois?
The average (mean) annual wage in Illinois is $71,130 and the median is $51,960, 2% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 6,098,130 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Illinois?
$34.20 an hour on average and $24.98 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Illinois?
Above $51,960 out-earns half of Illinois workers; the top 25% start at $83,060 and the top 10% at $127,770 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Illinois run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $100,040 buys nationally.
Is Illinois expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Illinois at 100.0 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 93.9, goods 103.8, utilities 85.0 and other services 100.2. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $99,960 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Illinois?
Chief Executive ($331,920), Airline Pilot ($293,490), Nurse Anesthetist ($286,830), Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric ($284,630), Psychiatrist ($258,740) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Illinois (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Illinois?
Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, Hand (195,390), General and Operations Manager (171,300), Cashier (139,630), Registered Nurse (138,910), Fast Food and Counter Worker (127,590) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).