Pay data
Average Salary in Maine (2026)
The average salary in Maine is $65,780 a year and the median is $51,430, 1% above the US median (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices that median is worth $52,990: 21st of the 50 states and DC by median wage, 24th once local prices are taken into account.
- Average (mean) salary
- $65,780US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,430US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $24.73BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Maine?
About the 74th percentile
You earn more than about 74% of workers in Maine.
At Maine prices, $75,000 buys what $77,280 buys at the national average, about the 72nd percentile nationally.
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Maine workers earn
| Percentile | Maine | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,140 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,120 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,430 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $76,230 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $105,510 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $65,780 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Maine
BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states (US = 100). Maine sits at 97.0 overall, with housing at 78.9. To live the way $100,000 pays for at national-average prices, you would need about $97,050 here. Compare any two states or metros.
US = 100
- All items3% below US97.1
- Housing (rents)21% below US78.9
- Goods3% below US97.2
- Utilities35% above US135.2
- Other services3% above US103.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 78.9 |
| Goods | 97.2 |
| Utilities | 135.2 |
| Other services | 103.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
By field
Average salary in Maine by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $106,420 | -16% | 44,920 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $94,370 | -5% | 10,580 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $91,340 | -16% | 15,000 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $86,990 | +1% | 45,100 |
| Legal | $82,490 | -20% | 3,980 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $78,700 | -5% | 34,950 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $75,340 | -9% | 5,640 |
| Construction and Extraction | $60,320 | +1% | 32,350 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $59,990 | +1% | 28,360 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $57,910 | -4% | 40,910 |
| Community and Social Service | $56,160 | -4% | 15,220 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $53,150 | -15% | 7,760 |
| Protective Service | $51,730 | +3% | 12,240 |
| Production | $49,390 | +5% | 34,390 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $48,080 | +1% | 74,620 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $45,860 | +25% | 1,710 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $44,990 | +1% | 49,030 |
| Healthcare Support | $44,070 | +15% | 36,930 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $41,140 | +9% | 22,580 |
| Sales | $38,370 | 0% | 54,390 |
| Personal Care and Service | $37,590 | +3% | 14,810 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $37,040 | +6% | 55,140 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Maine's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson18,450
- 2Fast Food and Counter Worker17,250
- 3Registered Nurse16,540
- 4General and Operations Manager14,770
- 5Cashier14,240
- 6Stocker and Order Filler11,950
- 7Office Clerk, General11,260
- 8Truck Driver9,980
- 9Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,180
- 10Server9,090
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$419,410
- 2Family Medicine Physician$239,870
- 3IT Manager$160,260
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$145,720
- 5Pharmacist$140,930
- 6Chief Executive$138,770
- 7Marketing Manager$135,380
- 8Financial Manager$133,610
- 9Physician Assistant$131,170
- 10Veterinarian$130,600
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
- 1Helpers--Electrician3.8x
- 2Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Worker3.4x
- 3Crossing Guard and Flagger2.9x
- 4Highway Maintenance Worker2.5x
- 5Social and Human Service Assistant2.5x
- 6Childcare Worker2.3x
- 7Financial Quantitative Analyst2.3x
- 8Painter, Construction and Maintenance2.3x
- 9Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer2.1x
- 10Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanic, Except Engines2.0x
Cities
Average salary by city in Maine
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, ME | $56,960 | $70,020 | 101.9 |
| Lewiston, ME | $49,540 | $62,640 | 94.7 |
| Bangor, ME | $47,960 | $60,860 | 96.5 |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Maine. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Maine: FAQ
What is the average salary in Maine?
The average (mean) annual wage in Maine is $65,780 and the median is $51,430, 1% above the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 640,610 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Maine?
$31.63 an hour on average and $24.73 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Maine?
Above $51,430 out-earns half of Maine workers; the top 25% start at $76,230 and the top 10% at $105,510 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). Prices in Maine run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so $100,000 here buys about what $103,040 buys nationally.
Is Maine expensive to live in?
BEA puts overall prices in Maine at 97.0 against a US average of 100 (2024). Housing is 78.9, goods 97.2, utilities 135.2 and other services 103.2. To match a $100,000 national-average lifestyle you would need about $97,050 here.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Maine?
Allergist and Immunologist ($419,410), Family Medicine Physician ($239,870), IT Manager ($160,260), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($145,720), Pharmacist ($140,930) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Maine (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Maine?
Retail Salesperson (18,450), Fast Food and Counter Worker (17,250), Registered Nurse (16,540), General and Operations Manager (14,770), Cashier (14,240) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).