Pay data
Average Salary in Puerto Rico (2026)
The average salary in Puerto Rico is $38,840 a year and the median is $28,680, 44% below the US median (BLS, May 2025).
- Average (mean) salary
- $38,840US $69,770
- Median salary
- $28,680US $50,980
- Median hourly wage
- $13.79BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Workers
- 938,710BLS OEWS, May 2025
Calculator
Where does your salary rank in Puerto Rico?
Top 10% of earners
You earn more than 90% of workers in Puerto Rico (BLS publishes nothing finer above the 90th percentile, $64,420).
Interpolated between the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile wages BLS publishes for all occupations (OEWS, May 2025). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed. Price comparison uses BEA Regional Price Parities.
The spread
What Puerto Rico workers earn
| Percentile | Puerto Rico | United States |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $21,840 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $22,490 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $28,680 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $44,090 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $64,420 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $38,840 | $69,770 |
By field
Average salary in Puerto Rico by occupation group
| Occupation group | Median | vs US | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $79,530 | -37% | 39,640 |
| Architecture and Engineering | $60,980 | -39% | 12,570 |
| Educational Instruction and Library | $51,320 | -15% | 57,240 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science | $50,630 | -39% | 8,210 |
| Computer and Mathematical | $48,600 | -56% | 14,530 |
| Business and Financial Operations | $45,970 | -44% | 61,340 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical | $39,580 | -54% | 53,450 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media | $37,130 | -41% | 5,840 |
| Community and Social Service | $36,150 | -38% | 15,150 |
| Office and Administrative Support | $28,510 | -40% | 150,690 |
| Construction and Extraction | $28,090 | -53% | 37,070 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair | $27,650 | -54% | 34,120 |
| Production | $25,180 | -46% | 60,900 |
| Transportation and Material Moving | $24,710 | -44% | 70,470 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry | $24,290 | -34% | 1,850 |
| Protective Service | $23,670 | -53% | 51,750 |
| Sales | $22,960 | -40% | 104,780 |
| Healthcare Support | $22,600 | -41% | 19,230 |
| Personal Care and Service | $22,590 | -38% | 10,270 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | $22,540 | -36% | 81,110 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | $22,040 | -42% | 42,450 |
The jobs
The jobs behind Puerto Rico's pay
The most common jobs set the median; the best-paid set the top; the most over-represented jobs show what the state's economy specialises in (location quotient: the state's share of jobs in an occupation over the national share).
Most common jobs
By employment
- 1Retail Salesperson41,230
- 2Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners29,030
- 3Cashier27,320
- 4Fast Food and Counter Worker26,440
- 5Security Guard26,100
- 6Registered Nurse21,270
- 7Customer Service Representative20,330
- 8Office Clerk, General20,190
- 9Stocker and Order Filler19,230
- 10Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive17,810
Highest-paying jobs
Median, 500+ workers
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$172,230
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$130,560
- 3Industrial Production Manager$129,740
- 4Family Medicine Physician$112,990
- 5Pharmacist$111,270
- 6IT Manager$99,780
- 7Pediatrician, General$98,350
- 8Chief Executive$97,510
- 9School Psychologist$97,210
- 10Financial Manager$90,660
Most over-represented
Location quotient, 1,000+ workers
Cities
Average salary by city in Puerto Rico
| Metro area | Median | Mean | Price level |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan, PR | $29,440 | $39,970 | n/a |
| Ponce, PR | $26,940 | $35,310 | n/a |
| Aguadilla, PR | $26,480 | $36,610 | n/a |
| Arecibo, PR | $26,120 | $34,630 | n/a |
| Mayaguez, PR | $25,270 | $35,140 | n/a |
| Guayama, PR | $25,260 | $34,090 | n/a |
Compare
States with similar pay
Method
About these numbers
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all occupations in Puerto Rico. Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Wages are straight-time pay before tax, including commissions and tips, excluding overtime premiums, bonuses and benefits.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Puerto Rico: FAQ
What is the average salary in Puerto Rico?
The average (mean) annual wage in Puerto Rico is $38,840 and the median is $28,680, 44% below the US median of $50,980 (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 938,710 wage and salary workers in all occupations.
What is the average hourly wage in Puerto Rico?
$18.68 an hour on average and $13.79 at the median (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What is a good salary in Puerto Rico?
Above $28,680 out-earns half of Puerto Rico workers; the top 25% start at $44,090 and the top 10% at $64,420 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the highest-paying jobs in Puerto Rico?
Allergist and Immunologist ($172,230), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($130,560), Industrial Production Manager ($129,740), Family Medicine Physician ($112,990), Pharmacist ($111,270) have the highest median wages among occupations with at least 500 workers in Puerto Rico (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What are the most common jobs in Puerto Rico?
Retail Salesperson (41,230), Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners (29,030), Cashier (27,320), Fast Food and Counter Worker (26,440), Security Guard (26,100) employ the most people (BLS OEWS, May 2025).