NueCareer

Data study

The Most Dangerous Jobs in America (2026)

Logging workers have the highest fatal injury rate BLS publishes: 110.4 deaths per 100,000 workers in 2024, 33 times the 3.3 rate for all workers. Below are the 25 deadliest jobs, what each one pays, and whether the risk comes with a pay premium.

Work deaths, 2024
5,070BLS CFOI
All-worker rate
3.3Per 100,000 FTE workers
Highest rate
110.4Logging workers
Most deaths
950Driver/sales workers and truck drivers

Quotable

Key statistics

Each figure is sourced and safe to quote on its own.

  1. 5,070 people died from work injuries in the United States in 2024, a rate of 3.3 per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers (BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries).
  2. Logging workers had the highest fatal injury rate of any occupation BLS publishes, 110.4 per 100,000 workers in 2024: 33 times the all-worker rate.
  3. Driver/sales workers and truck drivers recorded the most deaths of any occupation, 950 in 2024, 19% of all US work deaths, at a rate of 25.7 per 100,000.
  4. Of the 20 occupations with the highest fatal injury rates, 12 pay a median at or above the $50,980 US median and 7 pay below it (NueCareer analysis of BLS CFOI 2024 and OEWS May 2025).
  5. The safest occupation groups are computer and mathematical (0.2), legal (0.3), business and financial operations (0.3) per 100,000 workers.

The ranking

The 25 most dangerous jobs, by fatal injury rate

Deaths per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers in 2024, highest first. Pay is BLS OEWS May 2025; where BLS reports the rate for a group of occupations, pay is the employment-weighted average of their medians.

Fatal injury rate

Per 100,000 FTE workers, 2024; all workers 3.3

  • Logging workers33x average110.4
  • Fishing and hunting workers27x average88.8
  • Roofers15x average48.7
  • Structural iron and steel workers11x average37.8
  • Refuse and recyclable material collectors11x average37.4
  • Aircraft pilots and flight engineers11x average36.7
  • Helpers, construction trades11x average35.8
  • Underground mining machine operators11x average35.6
  • Driver/sales workers and truck drivers8x average25.7
  • Grounds maintenance workers6x average20.9
  • Farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers6x average19.4
  • Miscellaneous agricultural workers6x average19
  • Construction laborers5x average15.8
  • Electrical power-line installers and repairers4x average13.8
  • First-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers4x average13.1
The 15 occupations with the highest fatal injury rates, 2024
ItemValue
Logging workers110.4
Fishing and hunting workers88.8
Roofers48.7
Structural iron and steel workers37.8
Refuse and recyclable material collectors37.4
Aircraft pilots and flight engineers36.7
Helpers, construction trades35.8
Underground mining machine operators35.6
Driver/sales workers and truck drivers25.7
Grounds maintenance workers20.9
Farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers19.4
Miscellaneous agricultural workers19
Construction laborers15.8
Electrical power-line installers and repairers13.8
First-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers13.1

Source: BLS CFOI, 2024

The 25 occupations with the highest fatal work injury rates, with deaths and pay
#OccupationRate per 100kvs all workersDeathsTypical pay
1Logging workers110.433.5x51$49,630
2Fishing and hunting workers88.826.9x24n/a
3Roofers48.714.8x104$55,440
4Structural iron and steel workers37.811.5x14$62,780
5Refuse and recyclable material collectors37.411.3x36$49,690
6Aircraft pilots and flight engineers36.711.1x73$197,830
7Helpers, construction trades35.810.8x18$43,130
8Underground mining machine operators35.610.8x12$66,850
9Driver/sales workers and truck drivers25.77.8x950$52,360
10Grounds maintenance workers20.96.3x239$39,970
11Farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers19.45.9x175$89,900
12Miscellaneous agricultural workers195.8x147$36,290
13Construction laborers15.84.8x334$47,120
14Electrical power-line installers and repairers13.84.2x21$95,320
15First-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers13.14.0x38$79,860
16First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workers12.83.9x105$79,920
17First-line supervisors of landscaping, lawn service, and groundskeeping workers12.33.7x33$58,430
18Construction equipment operators11.73.5x49$59,390
19Telecommunications line installers and repairers11.53.5x15$74,330
20Maintenance and repair workers, general10.83.3x76$49,590
21Bus and truck mechanics and diesel engine specialists8.62.6x29$61,770
22Security guards and gambling surveillance officers7.72.3x64$38,060
23Carpenters7.52.3x89$60,580
24Industrial machinery installation, repair, and maintenance workers72.1x33$64,190
25Pipelayers, plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters6.92.1x47$62,820

Analysis

Do dangerous jobs pay more?

Not reliably. Of the 20 highest-risk occupations, 12 pay at or above the $50,980 US median and 7 pay below it. The middle of the group earns $58,430. Risk is paid for where it comes with a licence or long training (pilots, line workers, ironworkers); it is not where the work is open to anyone (groundskeeping, farm labor, refuse collection).

In numbers

Where the most people die at work

Rates show the risk to one worker; counts show where the deaths are. Large occupations dominate this list even at moderate rates.

Fatal work injuries

Count, 2024

  • Driver/sales workers and truck driversrate 25.7950
  • Construction laborersrate 15.8334
  • Grounds maintenance workersrate 20.9239
  • Farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managersrate 19.4175
  • Miscellaneous agricultural workersrate 19147
  • Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, handrate 5.4110
  • First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workersrate 12.8105
  • Roofersrate 48.7104
  • Carpentersrate 7.589
  • Maintenance and repair workers, generalrate 10.876
Occupations with the most fatal work injuries, 2024
ItemValue
Driver/sales workers and truck drivers950
Construction laborers334
Grounds maintenance workers239
Farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers175
Miscellaneous agricultural workers147
Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand110
First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workers105
Roofers104
Carpenters89
Maintenance and repair workers, general76

Source: BLS CFOI table A-5, 2024

By field

Fatal injury rates by occupation group

Fatal work injury rate by SOC major occupation group
Occupation groupRate per 100kDeaths
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations25.4248
Construction and extraction occupations12.61,032
Transportation and material moving occupations12.51,391
Installation, maintenance, and repair occupations8.9437
Protective service occupations8.5281
Building and grounds cleaning and maintenance occupations7.2356
Production occupations3.1238
Food preparation and serving related occupations1.7103
Personal care and service occupations1.758
Management occupations1.5314
Sales and related occupations1.5189
Arts, design, entertainment, sports, and media occupations1.238
Community and social service occupations1.133
Life, physical, and social science occupations119
Architecture and engineering occupations0.726
Healthcare support occupations0.626
Office and administrative support occupations0.691
Healthcare practitioners and technical occupations0.553
Educational instruction and library occupations0.433
Business and financial operations occupations0.328
Legal occupations0.36
Computer and mathematical occupations0.212

Method

How this ranking works

  1. Rates are BLS hours-based fatal injury rates per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers for 2024, the latest final CFOI year. Counts are from CFOI table A-5.
  2. BLS publishes a rate only where an occupation had at least 5 deaths and 40 million hours worked. Small occupations with high risk but few workers have no rate and cannot appear in the ranking.
  3. Some rates are for a group of occupations (for example "driver/sales workers and truck drivers"); the ranking uses the narrowest group BLS publishes.
  4. Rates exclude workers under 16, volunteers and resident military. Fatal injuries only: long-term occupational illness is not counted.
  5. Pay is NueCareer’s join of BLS OEWS medians to the CFOI rows; for a group, it is the employment-weighted average of the member occupations’ medians.

Questions

Most dangerous jobs: FAQ

What is the most dangerous job in America?

By fatal injury rate, logging workers: 110.4 deaths per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers in 2024, 33 times the 3.3 rate for all workers (BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries). Fishing and hunting workers (88.8), Roofers (48.7), Structural iron and steel workers (37.8) follow.

Which job has the most deaths?

Driver/sales workers and truck drivers, with 950 fatal work injuries in 2024. Its rate (25.7 per 100,000) is lower than logging or roofing, but the occupation is so large that it accounts for more deaths than any other. Most are transportation incidents.

Do dangerous jobs pay more?

Not reliably. Of the 20 highest-risk occupations, 12 pay at or above the US median of $50,980 and 7 pay less, including logging workers ($49,630), refuse and recyclable material collectors ($49,690), helpers, construction trades ($43,130). The median pay across those 20 is $58,430 (BLS OEWS May 2025). The best-paid of them is aircraft pilots and flight engineers, at $197,830 with a rate of 36.7.

What are the safest jobs?

By occupation group, the lowest fatal injury rates are in computer and mathematical (0.2 per 100,000), legal (0.3 per 100,000), business and financial operations (0.3 per 100,000), educational instruction and library (0.4 per 100,000), healthcare practitioners and technical (0.5 per 100,000). Office-based professional work carries a fraction of the all-worker risk of 3.3.

How does BLS measure job danger?

The Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries counts every fatal work injury in the US from death certificates, workers' compensation and other records. The rate divides deaths by hours worked and is expressed per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers (200 million hours). BLS publishes a rate only where an occupation had at least 5 deaths and 40 million hours worked, which is why some small, dangerous jobs have counts but no rate.