NueCareer
All tools

Career discovery

Will AI Replace My Job?

Pick any job and see how exposed it is to AI in federal data, what the BLS outlook says, which parts of the work AI reaches first, and less-exposed careers nearby.

  • 905 occupations
  • 4 BLS exposure categories
  • BLS 2025–2035 job outlook

Will AI Replace My Job?

905 occupations BLS rates for AI exposure, plus 813 specialty careers.

What you get

  • The BLS AI exposure category and what it means
  • A short answer built from exposure and the BLS job outlook
  • Which parts of the work AI reaches first, from O*NET
  • Related careers that are less exposed

The categories are BLS's, from its Employment Projections program. Read the BLS method.

Pick your job to see its BLS AI exposure category, the outlook, and which parts of the work AI reaches.

Guide

Will AI replace my job?

Probably not, but it will change a lot of jobs, and the federal data shows which ones. The Bureau of Labor Statistics sorts 786 occupations into four relative AI exposure categories: low, moderate, high and very high. Exposure means AI could be used to help with or complete some of the work. It does not mean the job goes away, and BLS says plainly that exposure does not imply job loss, productivity gains, automation probability or wage effects.

That is why the tool pairs the category with the BLS employment projection for 2025–2035. Of the occupations in the high and very high categories that BLS projects, 295 of 389 (76%) are expected to hold or add jobs. A highly exposed job can still grow when AI makes the people in it more productive and demand for the work rises.

Low exposure (26%)
203
Moderate exposure (25%)
194
High exposure (24%)
190
Very high exposure (25%)
199

Occupations per BLS AI exposure category, one per SOC code, from the BLS Employment Projections supplemental table as held in the NueCareer career bank.

What jobs will AI replace first?

The work AI reaches first is routine information work: processing records, working at a screen, repeating the same tasks. The table shows the three largest occupations in each category by employment, with the BLS outlook beside them. Retail salespersons are the largest occupation in the very high category, and warehouse workers the largest in the low one.

The largest occupations in each BLS AI exposure category, with employment and projected change
OccupationBLS exposureWorkersProjected change
Laborer and Freight, Stock, and Material Mover, HandLow2,950,280+1.8%
Janitor and Cleaner, Except Maids and Housekeeping CleanersLow2,209,760+2.2%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, GeneralLow1,529,700+4.2%
Home Health AideModerate4,305,810+18.1%
Fast Food and Counter WorkerModerate3,854,050+5.8%
Stocker and Order FillerModerate2,833,810+8.9%
General and Operations ManagerHigh3,503,020+5.0%
Registered NurseHigh3,379,720+5.6%
CashierHigh3,089,410-6.5%
Retail SalespersonVery high3,897,860-0.3%
Customer Service RepresentativeVery high2,595,750-5.3%
Office Clerk, GeneralVery high2,464,940-6.0%

Workers: BLS OEWS national employment, May 2025. Projected change: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–2035; all occupations 3.5%.

Read across a row and the verdict follows from the two numbers. For retail salespersons the tool says: "This is one of the most exposed jobs, and BLS projects it to shrink. Exposure is not a forecast of job loss on its own, but here the two point the same way." The same logic runs for every occupation in the picker.

How is the short answer worked out?

The short answer is built from the two federal numbers only, never from our own score. The BLS category sets how much AI touches the work; the BLS projection says whether employment is expected to grow or fall. Each combination has its own answer, worded to say no more than the data can support.

  • Low exposure. Very unlikely. These jobs are among the occupations least exposed to current AI, and most of the work is the kind current AI tools cannot do.
  • Moderate exposure. Unlikely. If BLS projects the job to shrink, the answer says so, and that the cause is not mainly AI.
  • High exposure. Not replaced but changed when the job is projected to grow; exposed and shrinking when it is not.
  • Very high exposure. Reshaped more than most when the job is still growing; one of the most exposed and shrinking jobs when both numbers point the same way.

Under the answer the tool shows the job's projected change against the 3.5% average for all occupations, its annual openings and its median pay, so you can see the size of the job market, not just its direction.

Which parts of a job can AI do?

The BLS category says how exposed an occupation is, not why. For the why, the tool reads O*NET, the federal database of what each job involves, which rates how important every work activity is and how often each working condition comes up. Activities such as processing information, working with computers and documenting records overlap most with what AI handles well. Face-to-face discussion, hands-on work and building relationships hold up best.

NueCareer combines those ratings into an AI-resilience score from 0 to 100, and the tool shows the three ratings that push it up and the three that pull it down. The score is our analysis, not a federal figure, and the methodology page explains how it is built. It is there to explain a job's exposure, not to overrule it.

Look at what you actually do

Two people with the same job title can spend their days very differently. If the parts of your week that AI reaches first are a small share of it, your own exposure is lower than the occupation's, and the reverse holds too.

What to do if your job is highly exposed

High exposure is a reason to plan, not to panic. Three moves work for most people: get good at the AI tools that touch your work, since the people who use them well are the ones employers keep; lean into the parts of the job that hold up, usually judgment, client contact and hands-on work; and know which nearby careers are less exposed. The tool lists up to three related careers in a lower BLS category for each job, drawn from O*NET's related occupations.

281 of the largest and most searched occupations have a full page of their own, with the tasks O*NET lists and more alternatives. Browse the jobs most exposed to AI and the jobs least exposed to AI, or take the career quiz to find work that fits you.

What this tool cannot tell you

  • It rates occupations, not you. The category describes the typical mix of work in an occupation, not your employer or your role.
  • It is relative. The four categories rank occupations against each other. Low does not mean zero and very high does not mean certain.
  • It is a snapshot of AI ability. The category reflects AI as the underlying studies measured it. Capabilities move faster than the federal data.
  • Projections are not promises. The BLS outlook for 2025–2035 is the best federal estimate of employment change, and it is revised every year.
  • Specialties share a parent's data. BLS does not rate specialty careers on their own, so the tool shows the parent occupation's figures and says which one.

Questions about AI and your job

Will AI replace my job?

For most jobs, the federal data says no, but it says AI will change many of them. The Bureau of Labor Statistics sorts 786 occupations into four relative AI exposure categories, and exposure means AI could help with or complete some of the work, not that the job disappears. Of the occupations in the high and very high categories with a projection, BLS still expects 295 of 389 to hold or add jobs over 2025–2035. Pick your occupation in the tool above for its own category and outlook.

What jobs will AI replace first?

The jobs most exposed to AI are the ones built on routine information work: processing records, working at a computer, repeating the same tasks. The largest occupations in BLS's very high category are retail salespersons, customer service representatives and office clerks. BLS projects all three to lose jobs over 2025–2035, where exposure and the outlook point the same way. Even there, BLS says exposure does not imply job loss on its own.

What jobs are safest from AI?

Physical, hands-on and person-to-person work. BLS places 203 occupations in its low exposure category, the largest being warehouse workers, janitors and cleaners, and maintenance and repair workers. Low exposure is not a promise about pay or demand, so check the projected change and openings for the job too; the tool shows both.

What does AI exposure mean?

It is BLS's measure of how much of an occupation's work current AI could assist with or complete, built from five public studies of where AI could be or already is used. The categories are relative: they rank occupations against each other rather than giving a probability. BLS says exposure does not imply job loss, productivity gains, automation probability or wage effects.

Is the AI-resilience score from BLS?

No. The score from 0 to 100 is NueCareer's own analysis of O*NET data: it weighs how important physical, hands-on and person-to-person activities are to the job against how much of it is routine, screen-based information processing. It explains what drives a job's exposure, while the BLS category and the BLS projection carry the verdict.

Why is my exact job title not on the list?

BLS rates standard occupations, not company job titles. The list holds 905 O*NET occupations plus 813 specialty careers that inherit their parent occupation's figures. Search for the plain description of the work, such as accountant or nurse, and pick the closest match.

The bigger picture

Ready for your full career roadmap?

These tools fix one problem at a time. The free NueCareer quiz maps your strengths against real occupations and gives you a plan for the next move, in about 10 minutes.